Keyword: Altered hydrology, climate risks, community-based approaches, institutional fragmentation, water governance
English PDF (3)
Abstract/Summary
• Good water governance requires transparency, accountability, participation, responsiveness, and the rule of law, ensuring water is allocated fairly, used efficiently, and protected for future generations through effective institutions and policies.
• Growing pressures, including floods, droughts, pollution, competing demands, and climate change, are intensifying risks, threatening agriculture, fisheries, public health and economic stability across communities nationwide.
• Fragmented mandates across ministries weaken coordination and enforcement, highlighting the need for stronger legal frameworks, clearer institutional roles, integrated planning, and adequate capacity and resources at both national and subnational levels.
• Inclusive participation is critical, empowering women, indigenous groups, farmers, and local communities to co-manage resources, resolve conflicts, and strengthen accountability through community-based approaches.
• Data, technology, and innovation must guide decision-making, supported by monitoring systems, open data, early warnings and context-appropriate digital tools that enhance transparency and resilience.
• Sustainable financing, private sector engagement and regional cooperation—particularly through the Mekong River Commission (MRC)—are essential to mobilise resources, expand services and collectively manage shared water risks.