Decentralised Food System Governance at the District Level in Cambodia: Studying the Performance of District Technical Working Groups in Boeng Sneh (Mekong Delta) and Boeng Ream (Tonle Sap)
Published: 30-Jan-2026
Keyword: District technical working groups, decentralised food system governance, Boeng Sneh, Boeng Ream, floodplain ecosystems
English PDF (13)
This working paper examines decentralised food system governance at the district level in Cambodia through an assessment of District Technical Working Groups (DTWGs) established in Boeng Sneh (Mekong Delta) and Boeng Ream (Tonle Sap). These floodplain ecosystems are critical for rice production, fisheries, and rural livelihoods but face increasing pressures from fragmented governance, water conflicts, and climate variability. The study analyses DTWG performance across five governance dimensions—stakeholder representation, coordination and integration, transparency and accountability, behavioural and institutional change, and sustainability—using interviews, focus group discussions, meeting records, and policy reviews. Findings show that DTWGs improved water security, restored irrigation infrastructure, reduced conflicts, and strengthened ecological conservation through coordinated multi-stakeholder planning. They also enhanced transparency, institutional learning, and community participation, including women’s involvement. However, sustainability challenges remain, including limited budgets, technical capacity gaps, and incomplete institutional integration. The paper concludes that DTWGs represent an effective model for integrated, decentralised governance, providing a scalable mechanism to strengthen food security, climate resilience, and ecosystem sustainability in Cambodia’s floodplain regions.