The UNICEF/Community Action for Social Development Experience: Learning from Rural Development Programmes
This working paper situates the findings of the UNICEF/CASD case study in the context of CDRI Working Paper No. 4, which is a comparative analysis of the joint Cambodia Development Resource Institute/Ministry of Rural Development research project entitled Learning from Rural Development Programmes in Cambodia. The analysis of that Working Paper, and of this one, is structured around four questions: 1) How are benefits distributed? 2) How much has the community assumed ownership of the programme? 3) How can the programme be sustained? 4) How has the organisational structure and approach of the development organisation affected implementation? The UNICEF/CASD experience broadens the contribution of, and compares favourably to, the six development organisations studied previously, and thus makes for a worthy complement to the original project