Thnal Udom Chomnes: Promoting Cambodian Higher Education Innovation
Photo Credit: Chea Phal, CDRI
This three-year programme is supported by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) through The Asia Foundation (TAF)’s Ponlok Chomnes Programme: Data and Dialogue for Development in Cambodia. In this programme CDRI aims at strengthening the capacity of knowledge-sector institutions to undertake quality research, informing public policy analysis and dialogue, and addressing key issues Cambodian higher education sub-sector is facing.
• To undertake policy-relevant research to influence higher education reforms in Cambodia
• To produce high-quality, accessible and user-friendly research outputs in the forms of both practical and theoretical knowledge
• To build the knowledge, skills and capacity of CDRI in its effort to become a leading institute of development policy research, locally and regionally
• To establish collaborative partnerships for policy and scholarship dialogue and research between CDRI and relevant stakeholders both within and outside Cambodia, including government agencies, HEIs, the private sector and development partners