Climate Change Vulnerability and Adaptation Assessment Methods and Tools Applied in Cambodia
English PDF (48)
Khmer PDF (20)
This short paper examines existing methods and tools used to understand climate change impacts, local vulnerabilities and adaptive capacities, with a focus on water governance and water use, in three target areas in the Tonle Sap Basin. Assessment of the effects of climate change requires an integrated framework approach. That framework is made up of (1) country climate data downscaled to catchment level for use in distributed hydrological models, including the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT), Integrated Water Quantity and Quality (IQQM) river basin simulation model, and river modelling Integrated Software for Imagers and Spectrometers (ISIS); and (2) participatory tools including climate vulnerability and capacity analysis (CVCA), community-based adaptation (CBA), and participatory capacity and vulnerability assessment (PCVA).