Cambodia’s Young and Older Generation: Views on Generational Relations and Key Social and Political Issues
English PDF (118)
Youth make up one-third of the Cambodian population. This generation was born after the Khmer Rouge years and has grown up with the idea of regular competitive elections in a multi-party system. The youth cohort forms an increasingly significant proportion of the national electorate.
This report analyses the results from a nationally representative survey of Cambodian citizens’ family and community relations, political attitudes, priorities and future expectations. It aims to examine Cambodia’s emerging young generation and its implications for future development, society and politics. The findings reveal that the youth generation is different from older generations in many important ways: they are better educated, more likely to migrate and take up paid employment, and have greater access to smartphones and the internet. These differences do not necessarily imply intergenerational conflict.