Webinar on "Strengthening Democracy for the People: Experience and Practice of China"
On Thursday, 24 February 2022, the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI), Cambodia’s leading independent development policy research institute, in partnership with the National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) and China NGO Network for International Exchanges (CNIE), successfully organised a webinar on the theme "Strengthening Democracy for the People: Experience and Practice of China." This webinar gathered about 500 participants who are not only officials to policy-makers in Cambodia, but there are also representatives from China Foundation for Peace and Development, China Family Planning Association, China Foundation for Poverty Alleviation, The Amity Foundation, Peaceland Foundation and Kunming Yundi Behavior, Health Research Center and some other Chinese NGOs.
This high-level webinar explored and discussed the abovementioned broad theme with the aim to make important contribution to policy design and to share local experience development and success. This webinar was structured under six interrelated topics. The first three topics evolved around the aspect of "People's democracy in the whole process" by focusing on (1) the historical experience (the development process of China's democracy), (2) institutional arrangement (the national governance system that guarantee the people's ownership), and (3) the specific practice (democratic election, consultation, decision-making, management, and supervision with full chain and coverage). The last three topics enriched with discussion on the whole process of people's democracy in the local practice with the attention on (4) the construction and operation of the local government service center and the application of big data technology, (5) local government human resources management and (6) the whole process of people's democracy and villager autonomy in the development of country and township people's congresses.
The webinar fruitfully ended with interactive discussion, experience sharing, recommendation and even invitation for future collaboration and fields visit.