Improving Maternal and Child Nutrition in Cambodia
Cambodia has made steady progress in maternal and child health and nutrition outcomes. However, disparities persist, especially amongst rural and poor populations. To address these concerns, CDRI’s Agriculture Centre, in collaboration with the World Bank, is undertaking new research study on Cambodia Nutrition Project (CNP) to utilisation and quality of priority maternal and child health and nutrition services in the first 1000 days of life. The main objectives of this study are to understand the implementation-related factors affect the project quality during the data collection, contextualise and explain impact evaluation findings related to maternal and child health and nutrition at both health center and commune/Sangkat levels, and assess equity of implementation on indigenous and ID poor populations in targeted provinces.
To ensure the quality of data collection, our researchers from Agriculture, led the intensive training session on sample size, study site in Koh Kong Province for 4 days. The data collection is expected to continue until June, and it will serve as a foundation for further research, informed decision making, and possibly guide the design of interventions aimed at delivering effective health and nutrition interventions in Cambodia.