National Dissemination Workshop
The Effect of Parental Migration on the Schooling of Children Left behind in Rural Cambodia
Sponsored by Partnership for Economic Policy (PEP), CDRI is hosting a National Dissemination Workshop on “The Effect of Parental Migration on the Schooling of Children left behind in Rural Cambodia”
The national workshop will bring together stakeholders from the public and private sectors, development partners, and non-government organizations (international and local) working in the areas of migration and primary education. The main objectives of the conference are to:
• Disseminate the results of the study on the effect of parental migration on the schooling of children left behind in rural Cambodia.
• Discuss the findings against the wider issues, challenges, opportunities and risks facing the growing rural-to-urban and international migration and those faced the difficulties of attending education programme among the children left behind in Cambodia.
• Formulate policy recommendations/options for strengthening the education programme for the left-behind kids in rural areas.
Please scan the QR Code to join the workshop via ZOOM Webinar or stay tuned for our Facebook live streaming starting from 3 pm to 5 pm on July 28th, 2021.