An Inception and Consultation Workshop on Gendered Barriers to Digital and Green Economy in Cambodia
Gender differences in utilising digital technologies with business industries and pursuing STEM education have become a prevalent issue that needs to be addressed for enhancing digital and green capacity of female-led industries including increasing females undertaking careers in the field of STEM. Recognising these challenges, CDRI’s Economics Centre has been very active in addressing these disparities by conducting research into the gender-specific barriers to technology adoption and career decision in Cambodia. The first study will assess the capacity of women entrepreneurs to adopt digital and greener business practices; and the second study focus on and women’s participation in green and digital jobs.
In early March, the CDRI’s Economics Centre organised an inception and consultation workshop on "Gendered Barriers to Digital and Green Economy in Cambodia", to present two research studies and seek advice uncover issues for the development of research design on gender barriers in adopting digital technologies in MSMEs and pursuing education and careers in the field of STEM. Participants from government, private sector, NGOs, and researchers exchanged ideas and a lot of questions through group discussions. All comments are taken into consideration for further improvement of the research study, including the solutions to address gender disparity issues.