wp98eThere is growing consensus that an emerging skill gap could impose human costs and constraints on Cambodia’s economic growth and development. The country is facing a shortage of skilled human resources even for low-to-medium skill intensive industries. There is a widening gap between the skills that industries and businesses need and what the education institutions, whether academic or vocational training, are producing. Cambodia’s skill gap is emerging at a time when the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is preparing to launch the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) in 2015. The AEC will allow a freer movement of certain kinds of skilled labour across national borders. That could put further pressure on the country’s growing but inadequately skilled young workforce.
This publication is CDRI’s first major macro-development research product on Cambodia in recent years. The empirical research it presents places Cambodia’s development performance and priorities in a multi-country comparative perspective. The Report relies on both quantitative and qualitative evidence, often from many sources – national and international. Many of the Report’s findings and conclusions, therefore, are only as reliable as the empirical evidence they are based on.
Syn7 AEC  covoerAccording to the AEC Scorecard, the monitoring mechanism to chart progress towards regional economic integration, ASEAN has made considerable progress in implementing the AEC. By the end of 2011 it had completed 187 (67.5 percent) of the 277 measures due in the two phases under review (2008-2011). The biggest strides have been made in integrating into the world economy (85.7 percent). This is hardly surprising given that ASEAN economies trade mostly with the rest of the world. Progress in other areas of the AEC has been modest, with implementation rates of 65.9 percent for Pillar one, 67.9 percent for Pillar two and 66.7 percent for Pillar three.
DRF Policy Brief 2014 N06 EN 1
REDD+ represents a form of global environmental governance that transcends multiple decision-making structures and organisations, brings together actors with diverse interests, and translates existing and new policies into practices, appropriate for the purposes of REDD+. It is essential to distinguish between REDD+ initiatives that follow the decisions of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and are supported through start-up funding from the FCPF, and other REDD+ initiatives that are established outside the auspices of the UNFCCC and funded through voluntary market mechanisms.