Cambodia is rapidly changing – economically, socially and politically. With an average annual gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of about 7.7 percent in the last two ecades, the country is now on the verge of graduating from low-income to middle-income status. A society that was torn apart by protracted civil conflict and external aggression in the 1970s and the 1980s is now demonstrating strong social cohesion and unity.
I am pleased to introduce CDRI’s 2013-14 Annual Report reflecting another year of strong research output, stable human resources, and a healthy financial position. However CDRI continues to work hard to achieve more long term programme-based resource partnerships, to move beyond its current dependency on short to medium term project opportunities, to build sustainability.
wp91This paper explores labour market structure and employment links to poverty in Cambodia. Employment elasticity of growth, labour productivity and real wage growth are the main indicators of the labour market situation, while probit models estimate the connection between household employment and poverty likelihood. The paper combines macro and micro data to perform a descriptive analysis. For probit estimation, it uses the Cambodia Socio-Economic Survey (CSES) 2007-11.