Connecting the Dots in TVET in Cambodia: Stakeholders and their Collaboration
Collaboration between training providers and the industry is crucial for a responsive technical and vocational education and training (TVET) system. It not only alleviates the skill mismatch problem but also contributes to better quality training provision and increases the employability of TVET graduates. Based on the findings from the “Skills for Industry” research project conducted from 2017 to 2023 in Cambodia and five other countries, training providers and the industry in Cambodia have collaborated in many forms and through formal and informal means. However, such collaborations are constrained because of four limitations: (1) low technical capacity of many training providers and instructors; (2) limited financial resources; (3) an absence of a coordinating mechanism; and (4) the lack of an enabling environment. In an attempt to address these issues, this policy brief recommends the following:
• Improving training provider capacity and private sector participation in collaboration through the strengthening of training institution credibility and the use of benefit and cost-sharing mechanisms.
• Establishing an integrated coordination mechanism using a multi-stakeholder approach, specifying and activating stakeholders’ roles and responsibilities, to achieve a more sustained collaboration.