Former External Researcher
Dr Pichdara was Director of the Centre for Natural Resources and Environment at CDRI. Currently, he is an independent senior researcher in the field of natural resource and environment policy, particularly in community-based natural resource management (community forestry, community-based ecotourism, climate change and gender). Dr Pichdara recently conducted a three-year impact evaluation study on climate change programmes relating to poverty, vulnerability and gender with Cambodia’s Ministry of Rural Development and the UNDP Bangkok regional hub.
Dr Pichdara obtained his Master's and PhD degrees in Forest Management from Kyushu University, Japan, in 2012 and 2018. His areas of research interest are mainly agriculture, forests, community-based natural resource management, forest dependents, fishery resource dependents, water governance, climate change, clean energy, green development, and other environmental and natural resource issues in Cambodia and the wider region. He has published research articles in many international journals covering ecological economics, forests, water and sustainability.