Synergies and Trade-offs with Intensification of Rice and Livestock Production in Cambodia
English PDF (63)
This study examines the benefits, risks and costs of changing from flood recession to intensive irrigated agriculture in Cambodia. Methods used include food supply calculation, nutritional supply estimation, potential production area projection, water use estimation, and energy consumption estimation. Three scenarios were designed to model current food supply and projected food production (in terms of protein, calories and lysine), water use and energy consumption in the potential production area. Scenario 1 was double rice cropping (wet-reason rice and dry-season rice). Scenario 2 was wet-season rice / ricefield fish / other aquatic animals / bovines. Scenario 3 was wet-season rice / ricefield fish / other aquatic animals / vegetables. The researchers also compared the three scenarios coupled with training, best practices and technology adoption such as community fish refuges and system of rice intensification.