Dr SAING Chan Hang completed his doctoral degree in economics from Oklahoma State University in 2017 and earned his master degree in development economics from Kobe University in 2006. His primary areas of interest include development economics, applied microeconomics, poverty, inequality, trade, investment and growth. His recent publications have been featured in Oxford Development Studies, Review of Development Economics and B.E. Journal of Economic Analysis & Policy. Prior to his PhD study, he was a research associate at the economics unit of CDRI between 2008 and 2012 and a lecturer of economics at Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) between 2007 and 2012. He was involved in several research projects, including impact of economic crisis on household welfare in rural Cambodia, impact of China on poverty reduction in Cambodia, binding constraint to economic growth in Cambodia, foreign investment in agriculture in Cambodia, among others. At PUC, he taught principles of microeconomics, principles of macroeconomics, development economics and international economics.