Former Senior Project Advisor
Dr Jayant Menon is Visiting Senior Fellow at the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (ISEAS-Yusof Ishak Institute) in Singapore. Prior to this, he was Lead Economist in the Office of the Chief Economist at ADB. He also used to work as an academic for more than a decade in renowned universities such as the Centre of Policy Studies, Monash University, Melbourn, Australia and has provided consultancy to various multilateral and private sectors organizations including ADB, AusAid, Australian APEC Studies Centre, ILO, UNDP, World Bank, etc. He used to be Board Director of the CDRI and is a member of editorial board and book review editor to many famous international academic journals. He has authored/edited 15 books, more than 40 chapters in books and 70 articles in peer-reviewed journals. At ISEAS, he continues his work on trade and investment issues in the region but with more of a research focus, and co-edits the Journal of Southeast Asian Economies. Currently, he is a technical advisor to two of CDET projects: (1)  Agricultural Trade Between China and the Mekong-Lancang Countries: Value Chain Analysis, and (2) The Impact of COVID-19 on Inclusive Development and Democratic Governance: Rapid and Post-Pandemic Assessment in the Mekong Subregion Countries.
Email : jmenon1@gmail.com
The book is published at ISEAS – Yusof Ishak Institute and can be found on this website.