Research, Policy Dialogue and Capacity Building Programme on TVET
Cambodia has achieved strong growth in the past two decades, and the country has graduated to lower-middle-income status with a per capita income of about USD1,215 (2015). A feat that neighbouring Vietnam achieved in 2010 and Laos in 2011. Building on this achievement, Cambodia aspires to become an upper-middle-income country by 2030 and a high-income country by 2050. In this regard, CDRI, in partnership with the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), proposes to develop a 3.5-year Research, Policy Dialogue and Capacity Building Program on Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) 2017-2020. This proposal aims to guide the direction and priority areas for the 3.5-year program and partnership through a desk review, survey studies, capacity development, policy engagement and dissemination with all relevant stakeholders. The aim of the program is to support the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training (MLVT), Ministry of Tourism (MOT), Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sport (MoEYS), Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), and other government institutions (currently 14 ministries are involved in the delivery of TVET), private sector, civil society and other key relevant stakeholders in addressing skills development for young women and men, particularly the issues of labour skills gaps, productivity and competitiveness.
• To produce rigorous policy-relevant research.
• To contribute to evidence-based reforms at key institutions (such as MLVT, MOT and MOEYS) and government agencies more broadly.
• To provide capacity development programs for researchers at CDRI and its partner institutions.