Greater Mekong Subregion RESEARCH Network (GMSNet)
GMSNet’s vision is for a peaceful, prosperous and integrated Greater Mekong Subregion that has achieved inclusive growth and sustainable development for its peoples.
GMSNet’s mission is to collaborate effectively as a network of leading GMS development research institutions, to generate high quality collaborative development policy research on issues of importance to the GMS, to disseminate it effectively to policy makers and influencers and to strengthen the capacity of its member institutes and researchers.
Development Research Forum (DRF) Phase II 2012-15:
Coordinated by CDRI, with the support of IDRC, the DRF is a research and knowledge sharing partnership of CDRI, the Learning Institute, Cambodian Economic Association, National Institute of Public Health, Royal University of Agriculture, Royal University of Phnom Penh and the Supreme National Economic Council. The objectives of the DRF Phase II are:
• To raise profile of DRF being valued as a major contributor to the research community in Cambodia;
• To establish 5 fully functioning research interest groups that work collaboratively across multiple dimensions and contribute outputs to the annual symposium and other fora in Cambodia and the region;
• To position the ICT platform as the leading virtual resource for the research community in Cambodia and those outside interested in Cambodian research;
• To decide the role, status and structure of the DRF to be achieved in future phases;
The Partnership for Economic Policy (PEP)
PEP is an international organization that links researchers globally to enhance capacity for development policy analysis in developing countries. PEP research contributes to informing national and international debates related to economic policy, poverty, gender and sustainable development.
A CDRI research team published reports from their studies as " Estimating the effects of emigration and remittances on the left-behind in Cambodia"
This project examines the effects of emigration and remittances on welfare and productivity of left-behind housedholds in Cambodia